KudoZ home » English to French » Other

frozen yogurt maker

French translation: sorbetière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frozen yogurt maker
French translation:sorbetière
Entered by: xxxsarahl

22:46 Nov 9, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: frozen yogurt maker
the machine made to made froze yogurt - a dessert popular in the U.S. Similar to an ice cream maker.
Mimi7
sorbetière
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sorbetièrexxxsarahl
3machine à yogourt glacéPB Trans


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sorbetière


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
7 mins
  -> Merci Anne !

agree  Neva M.
19 mins
  -> Merci Neva !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: sorbetière = appreil pour faire les glaces (glaces au yaourt. crèmes glacées et sorbets)
30 mins
  -> Merci JL !

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
44 mins
  -> Merci Yolanta !

agree  PB Trans: sorbetière-yaourtière (http://www.bellahouse.com/fr/Categorie.asp?Id=85)
5 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
9 hrs
  -> merci !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine à yogourt glacé


Explanation:
I don't know who your target audience is but...

In Canada, the French word for "frozen yogourt" is "yogourt glacé". It is creamier than sorbets.

Click on the first link below for a picture and description of the household machine.
"Cuisinart Frozen Yogurt Maker. Machine à yogourt glacé"

The second link describes the industrial machine. The frozen yogurt from these types of machines is very, very creamy, similar to soft ice cream. It is usually mixed with fruit and processed in the machine to make a soft frozen yogurt.
"Machine de comptoir pour la production et la distribution, simple ou combinée, de yogourt-glacé, de glace-soft, de sorbets et desserts"

Yogen Fruz is a popular frozen yogurt chain. This link will give you a picture of what the frozen yogurt looks like (the white cups 2nd and 3rd from the right): http://www.exclusave.com/yognfruz.html



    Reference: http://www.tmgawards.com/images/household.pdf
    Reference: http://www.carpigiani.com/fra/softicecounter.htm
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57