KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Icy slope

French translation: pente glacée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:icy slope
French translation:pente glacée
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:41 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Icy slope
Example: Cody Kemph 12, *body slides down an ICY SLOPE in a field west of Walla Walla this week.

From the Seattle PI, Saturday, November 8, 2003.

*body slides = slides without a sled.
Thanks for any help!
Sincerely,
Brian Costello
Brian Costello
une pente glacée,
Explanation:
gelée, couverte de glace, couverte de gel
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2une pente glacée,
NancyLynn
4 +1pente glacée ou pente verglacée
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pente glacée ou pente verglacée


Explanation:
Les aventures de Wilbaude - [ Translate this page ]
... Sitôt son épreuve réalisée, il redescendit de la montagne, se servant de la
pente glacée comme d’un toboggan. Wilbaude escalade. la montagne de glace. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/ecoledecuvillers/wilbaude.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Titre de page - [ Translate this page ]
... leur voyage. Arrivés près d'un précipice, ils trouvèrent un homme
gisant au bas d'une pente glacée, inanimé. Sundar proposa ...
www.anne-francoise.net/billets/page28.html - 6k


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
icy slope
une pente glacée,


Explanation:
gelée, couverte de glace, couverte de gel

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: now I know for sure
8 mins
  -> what ? what do you know now that you didn't before ?

agree  Will Matter: know Seattle/Walla Walla/Olympic peninsula are great.
3 hrs
  -> merci !