KudoZ home » English to French » Other

croch

French translation: bas-ventre, haut des cuisses, entre-jambes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crotch
French translation:bas-ventre, haut des cuisses, entre-jambes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:09 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: croch
to lay the napkin over my croch
Chenini
bas-ventre, le haut de mes cuisses (plus pudique)
Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couvrir/protéger mon sexe avec la serviette - suivant le contexte

entre-jambes - autre possibilité très couture :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus littéraite

étaler/étendre la serviette sur mon bas-ventre ou sexe (si la personne est nue ou légèrement vêtue
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6bas-ventre, le haut de mes cuisses (plus pudique)
Jean-Luc Dumont
5fourche
Daniel Mencher
5gironxxxCHENOUMI
4entrejambe
alx


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fourche


Explanation:
The correct English spelling is "crotch", not "croch".

crotch = fourche

good luck / bonne chance

-Dan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:14:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a different context, \"entre-jambes\" can mean crotch. You would use \"entre-jambes\" when referring to the area of a garment that is around the crotch.

However, in your context, which is more refering to the crotch of a body (even though there would most likely be a garment between your body and the napkin, this is still referring to the relative crotch area on a person), you should use \"fourche\".

-Dan

Daniel Mencher
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: fouchtra ! :-) fourche seul fait bizarre - à la rigueur la fourche de mes cuisses -
17 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Jérôme Haushalter: fourche tout seul, ça fait très grossier!
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bas-ventre, le haut de mes cuisses (plus pudique)


Explanation:
tout dépend du contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:20:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

couvrir/protéger mon sexe avec la serviette - suivant le contexte

entre-jambes - autre possibilité très couture :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 04:25:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus littéraite

étaler/étendre la serviette sur mon bas-ventre ou sexe (si la personne est nue ou légèrement vêtue

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jérôme Haushalter: j'aime les explications littéraites! :D
4 hrs

agree  writeaway: sounds like a question for the site "cinema" team
7 hrs

agree  Emérentienne: en fonction du contexte,
8 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 hrs

neutral  fr2enchie: Sur le haut des jambes....
12 hrs
  -> Pas d'accord : la jambe va de la cheville au dessous du genou (mollet). Il y a confusion en langage populaire. Elle a de belles jambes (on entend cuisses et jambes) mais ici cela serait ambigu, surtout si la personne est assise -

agree  NancyLynn
18 hrs

agree  RHELLER: how did nudity come into "laying a napkin"?
19 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giron


Explanation:
**poser la serviette sur mon giron >> to lay the napkin over my crotch

Realistically speaking, we can imagine someone sitting down and having a napkin laid on his/her "giron", which refers to exactly what is described in French as follows:

GIRON
[Definition]: giron n. m.

1. Partie du corps allant de la ceinture aux genoux, quand on est **assis**. ||

I cannot imagine the mapkin in the "entrejambes" or anywhere else, if the person is at a table...

HTH!



    Reference: http://ancilla.unice.fr/~brunet/BALZAC/P/P14816.htm
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrejambe


Explanation:
c'est ce que c'est physiquement mais bas-ventre est bien aussi car c'est plutot la qu'on mettrait sa serviette, innit?

alx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 119