KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Mr. P welcomed Mr. F to the call.

French translation: M.P a souhaité la bienvenue à M. F au meeting politique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mr. P welcomed Mr. F to the call.
French translation:M.P a souhaité la bienvenue à M. F au meeting politique
Entered by: Michael Hesselnberg

21:27 Nov 10, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Mr. P welcomed Mr. F to the call.
Political meeting minutes
M.P a souhaité la bienvenue à M. F au meeting politique
Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je traduirais
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Merci!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2M.P a souhaité la bienvenue à M. F au meeting politiqueMichael Hesselnberg
4Monsieur P a accueilli Monsieur F à la téléconférence
Carolingua
3mr P. a remercie Mr. F pour sa visite et lui a salue avec bienvenu
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M.P a souhaité la bienvenue à M. F au meeting politique


Explanation:
c'est ainsi que je traduirais

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caramel
20 mins

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mr. p welcomed mr. f to the call.
mr P. a remercie Mr. F pour sa visite et lui a salue avec bienvenu


Explanation:
ou bien :pour rendre visite
ou Mr.F etait salue avec bienvenu par Mr.P,qui lui a remercie pour sa visite

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karima Afchar: l'a salué + « salué avec bienvenue », ça ne veut rien dire. Saluer avec bienveillance???
21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Monsieur P a accueilli Monsieur F à la téléconférence


Explanation:
une autre idée... peut-être l'a t-il aussi introduit?

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119