KudoZ home » English to French » Other

metric driven process

French translation: méthode de rapport financier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metric driven process
French translation: méthode de rapport financier
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:21 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: metric driven process
the company is looking for a finance provider that can provide an efficient and metric driven process with the ability to turn deals round quickly
Publius
United Kingdom
procédé de rapport financier
Explanation:
un système de calcul basé sur le rapport d'un chiffre à un autre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-11 16:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

méthode à la place de procédé
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4procede derive du systeme metrique
Bernadette Delahaye
4une méthode efficace et entièrement quantifiablexxxCHENOUMI
3 +1une procédure efficace et quantitativehirselina
3 +1procédé de rapport financier
Emérentienne
3processus basé métriquetoubabou


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processus basé métrique


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-11 16:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou même processus métrique

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Hesselnberg: et cela veut dire quoi dans le contexte
3 mins

neutral  GILOU: d'accord avec michael
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procédé de rapport financier


Explanation:
un système de calcul basé sur le rapport d'un chiffre à un autre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2003-11-11 16:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

méthode à la place de procédé

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg: là OK,tout à fait
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une procédure efficace et quantitative


Explanation:
La phrase me semble un peu bizarre (surtout le "provide.. with").

J'ai l'impression que "metric-driven" veut souvent simplement dire "empirique" (empirically guided), basé (axé) sur des/les chiffres, chiffré, quantifié ou quantifiable

"A metric-driven management style may also be both a major asset and a major liability at the same time. There may be something of a Catch-22 implicit in a request for an ROI determination. On the one hand, a company may need data to justify decision-making. At the same time a company may not want to use too much data because they may be afraid that they will be called out on the carpet for the data provided. A senior manager may also require you, the project manager, to build an ROI model as a CYA for him or her (How many envelopes do you need to make?)."
http://www.gonnerman.com/press_ganthead.html
"
In metric-driven peer reviews, the
metrics must accurately measure the phenomenon. Typical evaluations of this type request the evaluator to assess several dimensions with simple quantitative scales
http://www.orau.gov/pbm/pbmhandbook/Volume 4.pdf

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: that can be measured
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une méthode efficace et entièrement quantifiable


Explanation:
provider that can provide an efficient and metric driven process with the ability to... >>> ... qui puisse fournir une méthode (de calcul) efficace et entièrement quantifiable/mesurable/TANGIBLE, et qui soit à même de ........

** L'emploi de "process" au sens de "procédure" ou de "procédé" me paraît mal seyant pour le contexte.

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procede derive du systeme metrique


Explanation:
procede base sur le (systeme) metrique?


Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97