KudoZ home » English to French » Other

feed into

French translation: connexion directe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feed into
French translation:connexion directe
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:00 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: feed into
New improvements are in the pipeline [concernant 1 système informatique donnat une autorisation de crédit en quelques minutes] including a feed into the back office, portfolio reporting and an improved calculator that can support all our financial products
Publius
United Kingdom
une connexion directe
Explanation:
precise context of what is being fed is necessary here
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6entrée
irat56
2 +2une connexion directeRHELLER
2"un retour d'information"Aword


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entrée


Explanation:
You feed data into a file...(f.i.)

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo: entrée en direct ou on line
16 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Guylaine Ingram
26 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  cjohnstone
28 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxsarahl: aye aye sir!
3 hrs
  -> Well done, sailor boy!

agree  Petra Johansson
4 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a feed into
une connexion directe


Explanation:
precise context of what is being fed is necessary here

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: avec connexion au back-office
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  hirselina
21 hrs
  -> merci Hirselina!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
"un retour d'information"


Explanation:
Je crois comprendre que ces renseignements en matière d'autorisation de crédit sont fournis en retour, après demande...

Aword
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4