KudoZ home » English to French » Other

drip hose

French translation: tuyau goutte-à-goutte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drip hose
French translation:tuyau goutte-à-goutte
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:12 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
/ farming, irrigation
English term or phrase: drip hose
On a list of irrigation supplices: "sprinkler spray jet heads, water flow meter, hose, drip hose..."
Mimi7
tuyau goutte-a-goutte
Explanation:
plus concis
Selected response from:

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Grading comment
Thank you. It is in fact an actual tube, so I think this may work best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5irrigation par goutte-à-goutte
NancyLynn
4 +2tuyau goutte-a-goutte
Bernadette Delahaye
5 +1micro-irrigation
Soizic CiFuentes
4 -1gouttierezaphod


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
irrigation par goutte-à-goutte


Explanation:
drip irrigation Source
CORRECT

trickle irrigation Source
CORRECT

trickler irrigation Source
CORRECT

irrigation au goutte-à-
goutte Source CORRECT, FÉM

irrigation au goutte à
goutte Source CORRECT, FÉM

irrigation par goutte-à-
goutte Source CORRECT, FÉM

goutte-à-goutte Source
CORRECT, MASC



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
16 mins
  -> merci Rita !

agree  Boris Nedkov: tubes pour telle irrigation
30 mins
  -> oui, les tubes

agree  Yves Georges: Désigne un tuyau de goutte-à-goutte (et non pas l'irrigation)
2 hrs
  -> oui, les tubes

agree  Emérentienne: oui, ou "au goutte à goutte"
5 hrs
  -> oui, au goutte à goutte

neutral  zaphod: term for the whole system, not the part
7 hrs
  -> voyez les définitions par Termium

agree  moya
11 hrs
  -> merci !

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
micro-irrigation


Explanation:
synonyme d'irrigation goutte a goutte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 04:36:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'irrigation peut se faire par submersion, par infiltration (raies, sillons), par aspersion, par goutte à goutte (micro tubes baveurs)

Soizic CiFuentes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yves Georges: même remarque que pour Nancy
1 hr

neutral  zaphod: term for the whole system, not the part
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tuyau goutte-a-goutte


Explanation:
plus concis

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thank you. It is in fact an actual tube, so I think this may work best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
2 hrs

agree  zaphod: If mone's no good, I could go with this one.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gouttiere


Explanation:
Is the name of the specific part.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 11:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tuyau is understood.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: goutti*è*re désigne une attelle
40 mins
  -> I can make no sense of your objection at all. In this case it is a drip tube, drip pipe, vehicle to let water out. It does not have to be fastened to anything. Automotive batteries have gouttieres to vent excess liquid.