KudoZ home » English to French » Other

confirm an accurate baggage and cargo count

French translation: il s'agit de "confirm with the team leader".... autrement dit..


08:45 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: confirm an accurate baggage and cargo count
8.2.3.4 LOAD RECONCILIATION

Aircraft Dispatchers MUST confirm an accurate baggage and cargo count with the Team Leader. This count is the sole authority in which the “TRIPLE A” manifest and the aircraft loadsheet can be completed.


j'ai un doute ici, je ne sais pas si 'confirmer' convient ou s'il vaudrait mieux quelque chose du genre 'valider', 'vérifier'...Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:il s'agit de "confirm with the team leader".... autrement dit..
Explanation:
il faut rendre compte au chef d'équipe, pour lui confirmer que le compte est bon!

il faut donc donner la confirmation au chef d'équipe que.....
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
merci ça colle mieux en effet!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assurer un décompte (ou comptage) précis des bagages et du frêtMichael Hesselnberg
4il s'agit de "confirm with the team leader".... autrement dit..xxxCMJ_Trans
4ratifier/entériner un comptage précis des bagages et du fret
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratifier/entériner un comptage précis des bagages et du fret


Explanation:
variantes à l'aspect officiel

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assurer un décompte (ou comptage) précis des bagages et du frêt


Explanation:
c'est de cela qu'il s'agit

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il s'agit de "confirm with the team leader".... autrement dit..


Explanation:
il faut rendre compte au chef d'équipe, pour lui confirmer que le compte est bon!

il faut donc donner la confirmation au chef d'équipe que.....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
merci ça colle mieux en effet!