KudoZ home » English to French » Other

passenger jet

French translation: avion de ligne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passenger jet
French translation:avion de ligne
Entered by: Catherine Dauvergne-Newman

10:58 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: passenger jet
Aviation
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
avion de ligne
Explanation:
avion de ligne
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Merci Ian !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5avion de lignexxxIanW
3avion commercialxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
avion de ligne


Explanation:
avion de ligne

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Merci Ian !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: OOPS!Je me retire...
2 mins

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
9 mins

agree  cjohnstone
2 hrs

agree  Anna
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avion commercial


Explanation:
peut-être

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820