KudoZ home » English to French » Other

More than any

French translation: plus que tout autre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more than any other
French translation:plus que tout autre
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:49 Nov 12, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: More than any
More than any other large animal, the elephant has becoe a symbol of endagered wildlife.

Parmi les gros animaux, l'éléphant est devenu le symbole d'une espèce en voie de disparition.
Pete179
Canada
Plus que tout autre.....
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gros animal....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci à tous pour vos commentaires!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Plus que tout autre.....
GILOU
5Plus que tous les autres gros animaux
Emmanouil Tyrakis
5parmi bien d'autres gros animaux...xxxohlala
4grands animaux plutôtxxxsarahl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Plus que tout autre.....


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 19:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gros animal....

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72115
Grading comment
merci à tous pour vos commentaires!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  toubabou: au singulier c'est exact !
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
5 mins

agree  NatalieD
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
7 mins

agree  writeaway
7 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than any
parmi bien d'autres gros animaux...


Explanation:
l'éléphant...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more than any
Plus que tous les autres gros animaux


Explanation:
No explanation

Emmanouil Tyrakis
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grands animaux plutôt


Explanation:
...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561