ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Other

spatchcock

French translation: poulet/coquelet à la crapaudine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spatchcock
French translation:poulet/coquelet à la crapaudine
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:38 Nov 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: spatchcock
chilli-marinated spatchcock (Australia)
Chenini
poulet/coquelet à la crapaudine
Explanation:
"à la crapaudine
means cut open and grilled — the equivalent of the word spatchcock"

www60.homepage.villanova.edu/hugh.ormsby-lennon/ F2003Gradcrit.htm


"à la crapaudine
Spatchcock - poultry split and Skewered"

http://lafermethili.free.fr/English version/c.htm


"spatchcock
A dressed and split chicken for roasting or broiling on a spit"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 16:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chilli-marinated spatchcock is a split chicken (or sometimes poussin) marinated in chilli ready for grilling. You can buy them ready prepared (trimmed and flattened) in supermarkets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 16:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

\"spatchcock - flesh of a chicken (or game bird) split down the back and grilled (usually immediately after being killed)\"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spatchcock


\"According to the New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, a \"spatchcock\" is simply \"a chicken or especially a game-bird split open and grilled after a simple and speedy method of preparation.\"

http://www.nakedwhiz.com/spatchdef.htm

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4poulet/coquelet à la crapaudine
Sarah Ponting
4Filets de coquelet grilles marines etc.
Bernadette Delahaye
3 +1coquelet
Francis MARC
5 -1coq de l' heurepenny_26


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coq de l' heure


Explanation:
means that this coq is cooked at this exact time

penny_26
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: what exact time????
35 mins

disagree  Bernadette Delahaye: Doesn't say anything on a menu
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coquelet


Explanation:

Spatchcock - [ Traduire cette page ]
Spatchcock is a spring chicken processed at 3 weeks of age also available as corn
fed. Available fresh all year. PRODUCT. ... 3. 15.0 kg. CORNFED SPATCHCOCK. SCF4-6. ...
www.gamefarm.com.au/spatchco.htm - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

Spatchcock - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Spatchcock. 'Indian mode and sea fashion' adds the Victorian colonel's
wife from whose cookbook this particular recipe comes. The ...
www.hwatson.force9.co.uk/cookbook/ recipes/starters/spatchcock.htm - 7k


.. of Chicken filled with Wild Rice, Porcini Mushrooms & Pinenuts Whole Boned Spatchcock
Coquelet marinated in Olive Oil & Garlic **Extra $5.50** 300gm Rib-eye of ...
www.lifesaparty.com.au/menu.html - 29k - En cache - Pages similaires

going au naturale - November 8, 2003 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... meat, you'll have to pay $16.95 for a chicken, and $9.95 for a spatchcock. ... brings
in frozen poultry from France like capon, quail, pigeon, coquelet (similar to ...
business-times.asia1.com.sg/story/0,4567,99149,00.html - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

BRITISH POUSSIN - What is Poussin? - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Poussin, also known as Spring Chicken, Coquelet and Cornish Game Hen, are young
chickens bred for extra flavour and tenderness. ... Classic products - Spatchcock, ...
www.britishpoussin.co.uk/whatIsPoussin.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

C
... cassoulet, Stew of haricot beans + pork / goose/ duck / mutton, Un coquelet, Chick. ... Un
chausson aux pommes, Apple turnover, à la crapaudine, Spatchcock-poultry split ...
lafermethili.free.fr/English%20version/c.htm - 54k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est + logique
1 min

neutral  Sarah Ponting: coquelet is simply poussin, spatchcok means that it's split and flattened. Your reference above clearly says: "Deliciously different Spatchcock Poussin, part-boned and opened up butterfly style" - http://www.britishpoussin.co.uk/whatsnew.htm
31 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poulet/coquelet à la crapaudine


Explanation:
"à la crapaudine
means cut open and grilled — the equivalent of the word spatchcock"

www60.homepage.villanova.edu/hugh.ormsby-lennon/ F2003Gradcrit.htm


"à la crapaudine
Spatchcock - poultry split and Skewered"

http://lafermethili.free.fr/English version/c.htm


"spatchcock
A dressed and split chicken for roasting or broiling on a spit"

The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 16:10:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chilli-marinated spatchcock is a split chicken (or sometimes poussin) marinated in chilli ready for grilling. You can buy them ready prepared (trimmed and flattened) in supermarkets.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 16:16:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also

\"spatchcock - flesh of a chicken (or game bird) split down the back and grilled (usually immediately after being killed)\"

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/spatchcock


\"According to the New Shorter Oxford English Dictionary, a \"spatchcock\" is simply \"a chicken or especially a game-bird split open and grilled after a simple and speedy method of preparation.\"

http://www.nakedwhiz.com/spatchdef.htm



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
1 hr
  -> merci, Bernadette :-)

agree  Fabrice MERCIER
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Paul Rispin: oui, c'est la préparation qui est déterminante
6 hrs
  -> merci, Paul :-)

agree  jemo
13 hrs
  -> merci bien :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filets de coquelet grilles marines etc.


Explanation:
Filets est audacieux, mais une fois que la petit bete est eventree et desossee...

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: But not all of the bones are removed, I think it's just the ones in the breast, at least in my supermarket :-)
33 mins
  -> You're right. Just that I think Crapaudine may not widely be known so I was suggesting a substitute.