KudoZ home » English to French » Other

charity Public Concern at Work

French translation: Public Concern at Work (PCaW) C'est le nom d'une organisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Public Concern at Work
French translation:Public Concern at Work (PCaW) C'est le nom d'une organisation
Entered by: Merline

08:48 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: charity Public Concern at Work
If the staff member is unhappy with any aspect of the investigation, he can obtain advice from the charity Public Concern at Work.
Sylvie André
France
Public Concern at Work (PCaW)
Explanation:
Il faut laisser le nom tel quel car il s'agit du nom d'une organisation qui a vu le jour en Grande-Bretagne pour venir en aide aux employés qui dénoncent les fraudes, abus, mauvaises pratiques commerciales ou comptables, et pour éviter que ces employés soient pénalisés.

Allez sur le site ci-dessous, c'est très bien expliqué en français.
Selected response from:

Merline
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2il pourra se renseigner auprès de l'organisationxxxCMJ_Trans
5Public Concern at Work (PCaW)
Merline
4Service Social de l'entrepriseMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Social de l'entreprise


Explanation:
cela n'existe que dans les grandes entreprises

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il pourra se renseigner auprès de l'organisation


Explanation:
caritative (sans but lucratif???) "Public Concern at Work")- il s'agit du nom d'une association

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 09:01:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pcaw.co.uk

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu
1 hr

agree  Lucie Brione: A la place d' organisation caritative, "fondation" "institution caritative" ou "œuvre de bienfaisance"
1 hr
  -> bonnes idées

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Public Concern at Work (PCaW)


Explanation:
Il faut laisser le nom tel quel car il s'agit du nom d'une organisation qui a vu le jour en Grande-Bretagne pour venir en aide aux employés qui dénoncent les fraudes, abus, mauvaises pratiques commerciales ou comptables, et pour éviter que ces employés soient pénalisés.

Allez sur le site ci-dessous, c'est très bien expliqué en français.


    Reference: http://www.fairelejour.org/article.php3?id_article=126
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1624