KudoZ home » English to French » Other

living large

French translation: mener la grande vie


08:57 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: living large
"Follow Mick Fanning as he cruises Coolangatta, Jamie O'Brien living large on the North Shore, and Nathan Hedge at home in North Narrabeen. Share a day in their lives and then join these surfers on The Search as they explore a remote island chain in the South Pacific."

Thanks for your help
Brigitte Bruzon
French translation:mener la grande vie
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11mener la grande viexxxCMJ_Trans
5 +5Mener grand trainxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +3vivre sur un grand piedxxxsarahl
5 +1Just some additional informationhirselina
4vit pleinement sur la cote NordLecuyer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
mener la grande vie


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
34 mins

agree  hirselina
42 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
1 hr

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  Merline
3 hrs

agree  mdesestret
6 hrs

agree  eirinn
6 hrs

agree  ben baudoin
11 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ou la belle vie.
15 hrs

agree  toubabou
15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mener grand train


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
12 mins

agree  hirselina
18 mins

agree  Lucie Brione
38 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
3 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: un grand train de vie.
14 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just some additional information


Explanation:
"The theme of his character, Mack Bolan, was "Live Large." The Random House Dictionary of American Slang, Vol. II, recently attributed the derivation of "living large" to Don Pendleton. Not only did his character, Mack Bolan live large, so did Don Pendleton. He enjoyed life to the fullest. "http://www.todancewithangels.com/donpendleton.html

"Another metaphor commonly used is “living Large”, this does not imply that someone is very large or they live large, it implies that one is very well off and is living a very glamorous and rich lifestyle.
"http://userpages.umbc.edu/~mmilan1/metaphor.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-14 09:43:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre possibilité : vivre sur un grand pied

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vivre sur un grand pied


Explanation:
comme une cigogne.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
2 mins
  -> thanks, Hirselina!

agree  eirinn
6 hrs
  -> thanks, eirinn!

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
14 hrs
  -> merci, mamselle !

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vit pleinement sur la cote Nord


Explanation:
Vivre au maximum, dans le luxe et le confort sans limite. live to the fullest.

Lecuyer