KudoZ home » English to French » Other

hitting on

French translation: draguer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit on
French translation:draguer
Entered by: aurelita

11:37 Jan 14, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hitting on
He felt like *hitting on* the girl who was sitting at the bar.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver cette expression. Est-ce qu'il s'agit de drague ou est-ce qu'il s'agit de l'étape suivante ? Ou quelque chose d'autre ?...
aurelita
il avait effectivement envie de la draguer
Explanation:
argot courant
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
ok merci!

(et merci pour la version québéquoise...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cruiser
NancyLynn
4 +2il avait effectivement envie de la draguerxxxCMJ_Trans
5draguer, aborder qq'un en vue d'une aventuremoya
2sauter sur
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sauter sur


Explanation:
sauter sur

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 135

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il avait effectivement envie de la draguer


Explanation:
argot courant

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
ok merci!

(et merci pour la version québéquoise...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
4 mins

agree  NancyLynn
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruiser


Explanation:
(crouser) argot courant au Québec

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: merci de nous apprendre l'argot québecois (je ne suis qu'un français ignorant)
1 hr

agree  CGagnon: Il faut aussi apprendre l'anglais, monsieur Georges: "to cruise: draguer" (Harraps).
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draguer, aborder qq'un en vue d'une aventure


Explanation:
hitting on: make sexual advances towards some one
(Oxford)


    Larousse
moya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4