KudoZ home » English to French » Other

policeman

French translation: policier / agent de police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policeman
French translation:policier / agent de police
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

07:58 Jan 15, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: policeman
profession
isaac zipori
policier / agent de police
Explanation:
féminin : policière (rare)
Selected response from:

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9policier / agent de police
Emanuela Galdelli
4 +5flicSerge L
5 +2policier, agent de police ; gendarme
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5 +1agent de police
Yuri Smirnov
1 +5Policier, agent de la paix, agent des forces de l'ordre
rene_teews


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Policier, agent de la paix, agent des forces de l'ordre


Explanation:
No dictionary

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: but yu don't say 'agent de la paix' mais 'gardien de la paix'
16 mins
  -> indeed, thanks for correcting

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: oui,policier tout simplement
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Raphaël Gingras
4 hrs
  -> merci...

agree  1045: Mon premier choix serait "policier" ...
5 hrs
  -> merci (il y a de l'echo)

agree  Malika Black
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
policier / agent de police


Explanation:
féminin : policière (rare)

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
16 mins
  -> merci

agree  TranFrance
43 mins
  -> merci

agree  Annabelle Pepin: c'est ça!!
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  alialivali
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxabargiel
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Malika Black
22 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Sandrine Savarit
1 day5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  mdesestret
1 day7 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent de police


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: mais 'policier' est plus généralement utilisé quand on parle du métier
15 mins
  -> Mci bcoup

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flic


Explanation:
;o)

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: ou 'cogne' 'keuf' 'bleu' et bien d'autres encore :-)
5 mins

agree  rene_teews: je ne savais pas que "bleu" s'employait autant pour la police que pour l'armee, c'est plus proche de l'expression "the men in Blue"
16 mins
  -> Thank you both!

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: informal
2 hrs

agree  Martine Etienne
14 hrs

agree  Malika Black
22 hrs
  -> merci à toutes et à tous!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policier, agent de police ; gendarme


Explanation:
Questions of this type are best dealt with by consulting paper or online dictionaries. The following is one example of such a source, a good place to start.

Note that "policeman" gave no results, but that "police" gave me what I wanted, although I'm not mad about their suggestion "agent de LA police". Also, "gendarme" may be appropriate...
Each country organises it law enforcement structures in a specific way and France is no exception.

Without more context, keep to something simple and go for "policier" - and bookmark the source for future reference!


http://www.yourdictionary.com/


Terms Translations
1. police [n.f.] police [n.]
2. police (Typographie) [n.f.] font (US) (Typography) [n.], fount (UK) (Typography) [n.], typeface [n.]
3. commissariat de police [n.m.] police station [n.]
4. agent de la police [n.m.] officer [n.], policeman (§ pl.: policemen) [n.]
5. voiture de police [n.f.] police car [n.], squad car [n.]
6. policer† [v.] to govern [v.], to police [v.]


Ultralingua.Net. Copyright 1997-2004. www.ultralingua.com.



    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabargiel
3 hrs

agree  Malika Black
22 hrs