KudoZ home » English to French » Other

phrase

French translation: is moving towards = tend dans le sens de


08:07 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: phrase
Encore une phrase qui me turlupine: "At the same time Mr XXX referred to the proposal for a new directive. It was indicated the the work of the Council expert group is moving in the direction of the full allowance for national regimes to provide for part time training in all parts of the educational programme."
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
French translation:is moving towards = tend dans le sens de
Explanation:
full allowance = autorisation complète (ici)
= national regimes = régimes nationaux^
to provide for = prévoir"

donc= tend à vouloir accorder aux régimes nationaux la possibilité de prévoir pleinement......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is moving towards = tend dans le sens dexxxCMJ_Trans
4voir ci-dessous
Yves Georges
3 +1phrase
rene_teews
3le groupe d'experts du Conseil opte pour que les régimes nationaux attribuent..manouche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase


Explanation:
ce serait bien si vous pouviez preciser lesquelles tournures vous donne du soucis, c'est assez long a traduire.

NB: quelqu'un pourrait-il gentiment m'expliquer comment ajouter un commentaire sans pour autant ecrire une nouvelle reponse? - Merci d'avance

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yves Georges: pour ajouter une note il faut écrire dans le cadre intitulé "You may add a note" qui apparaît lorsque l'on a répondu puis cliquer sur le bouton "Add"
2 mins
  -> Pardon, je voulais dire une "note" qui figure dans la fenêtre de la question originale.

agree  xxxsarahl: request info from asker moo arimasu. kono shitsumon nara, sore no hooga nozomashii.
6 mins
  -> not sure what you meant Sarah-san but I'll see you in the Japanese section for sure... yorosh'ku 'negaishimas~

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
"It was indicated the **that** the work of the Council expert group **is** moving in the direction of the full allowance for national regimes to provide for part time training in all parts of the educational programme.

**that** est sous entendu.
**Is** est utilisé au lieu de was car c'est le temps employé par la personne au moment où elle a parlé.

HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is moving towards = tend dans le sens de


Explanation:
full allowance = autorisation complète (ici)
= national regimes = régimes nationaux^
to provide for = prévoir"

donc= tend à vouloir accorder aux régimes nationaux la possibilité de prévoir pleinement......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: c'est complet et concis.
21 mins

agree  Merline
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le groupe d'experts du Conseil opte pour que les régimes nationaux attribuent..


Explanation:
...attribuent une indemnité/allocation totale...

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112