KudoZ home » English to French » Other

cycle rack

French translation: porte vélo(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cycle rack
French translation:porte vélo(s)
Entered by: Nancy Bonnefond

10:57 Jan 16, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cycle rack
Bicycle
Ben
porte vélo(s)
Explanation:
n

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur le toit d\'une voiture ou à l\'arrière:

pour les valises c\'est un porte baggage et pour les vélos c\'est un porte vélo.
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1porte vélo(s)
Nancy Bonnefond
3porte vélo attelage
IMAGDA
3support de cycle (bicyclettes)TranFrance


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support de cycle (bicyclettes)


Explanation:
a suggestion ...

TranFrance
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porte vélo(s)


Explanation:
n

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 11:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur le toit d\'une voiture ou à l\'arrière:

pour les valises c\'est un porte baggage et pour les vélos c\'est un porte vélo.

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: porte-vélo et porte-bagage
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porte vélo attelage


Explanation:
bike carrier

IMAGDA
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nancy Bonnefond: attelage à vélos serait plus courant
1 hr