KudoZ home » English to French » Other

sustainment and surge capabilities

French translation: capacites de soutien et de reponse dans l'urgence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sustainment and surge capabilities
French translation:capacites de soutien et de reponse dans l'urgence
Entered by: Damien Galzi

21:19 Jan 17, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: sustainment and surge capabilities
In the FC, accommodation of individual employment limitations must consider:

a)the undiminished skills...
b)whether the member could reasonably be expected...
c)the impact, considering the member's rank and occupation, on sustainment and surge capabilities;
d)the nature and extent of the additional burden placed upon the efficient management of the operational capability brought about by the accommodation under consideration;

Je commence à ne plus rien y comprendre??

C'est bien de l'anglais tout ça??
xxxSyllab
capacites de soutien et de reponse dans l'urgence
Explanation:
Voila ce qui me semble le plus approprie
Selected response from:

Damien Galzi
Grading comment
Merci à tous!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capacités sur les demandes soudaines et durablesBOB DE DENUS
3 +2capacité à faire face dans la durée comme dans (aussi bien que dans) l'urgence
cjohnstone
4capacites de soutien et de reponse dans l'urgenceDamien Galzi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capacités sur les demandes soudaines et durables


Explanation:
capacités sur les demandes soudaines et durable (d'hébergement que cela comportera)

I think that this is what is meant to be said

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacites de soutien et de reponse dans l'urgence


Explanation:
Voila ce qui me semble le plus approprie

Damien Galzi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Merci à tous!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capacité à faire face dans la durée comme dans (aussi bien que dans) l'urgence


Explanation:
idées mais je comprends que tu te demandes si c'est de l'anglais.. on est au moins deux dans ce cas!!-:)

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  DundF: C'est cela.
22 hrs
  -> merci