KudoZ home » English to French » Other

surge

French translation: Alarme sonore en cas de surtension


03:57 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: surge
Nom d'un produit électrique :

Audile surge alarm
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:Alarme sonore en cas de surtension
Explanation:
Dispositif d'alarme sonore contre les surtensions

audiBle surge alarm

MGE UPS SYSTEMS - Prises Eclipse - [ Translate this page ]
... avantages d'une multiprise et d'excellentes capacités de protection contre les surtensions. ...
Alarme sonore en cas de surtension Eclipse ProTel offre en plus ...
www.mgeups.ca/fr/produits/eclipse.htm -
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Alarme sonore en cas de surtension
Jean-Luc Dumont
5 +1surtension / surintensité
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surtension / surintensité


Explanation:
I would not call this a "produit" but rather a nuisance. We have electric surges a lot, particularly during thunderstorms, and need to install surge protectors, here in Florida


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
43 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alarme sonore en cas de surtension


Explanation:
Dispositif d'alarme sonore contre les surtensions

audiBle surge alarm

MGE UPS SYSTEMS - Prises Eclipse - [ Translate this page ]
... avantages d'une multiprise et d'excellentes capacités de protection contre les surtensions. ...
Alarme sonore en cas de surtension Eclipse ProTel offre en plus ...
www.mgeups.ca/fr/produits/eclipse.htm -

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
5 hrs

agree  rene_teews: bien corrigé
7 hrs

agree  1045
11 hrs