KudoZ home » English to French » Other

scootch

French translation: bouge !


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scootch !
French translation:bouge !

18:46 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: scootch
2 amis se trouvent dans les égoûts et profitent d'un concert classique puisqu'ils se trouvent sous la salle de concert, ils s'installent dos à dos et la fille dit "scootch", je ne trouve pas ce terme !
Sibylle
bouge!
Explanation:
a little more colloquial than "tasser"
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
I think "bouge !" is ok considering the sequence, thanks !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tasse-toi
NancyLynn
4 +1bouge!
rene_teews
4scrooch (To hunch down; crouch)
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tasse-toi


Explanation:
move over

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: s'accroupir, se tapir, position accroupie
16 mins

agree  1045: "scoot" = "tasse-toi" = "move over" = ...
23 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bouge!


Explanation:
a little more colloquial than "tasser"

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
I think "bouge !" is ok considering the sequence, thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: depends where you are, I guess
10 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Also a possibility. It does mean to move over, and it also means to move closer
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrooch (To hunch down; crouch)


Explanation:
could be a typo

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279