KudoZ home » English to French » Other

trip

French translation: Remarque


19:24 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: trip
Dans la hall de la fac, on entend un étudiant dire "how many trips are we going to take ?" je ne sais pas du tou à quoi il fait allusion...
Sibylle
French translation:Remarque
Explanation:
Le contexte est très pauvre mais je doute qu'il s'agisse de véritables "voyages". Dans ce cas, on dirait dans un langage idiomatique : Combien de fois allons-vous voyager ?

J'EQCU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-01-24 21:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon pour la coquille *allons-Nous*, bien sûr !
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Je confirme, le contexte est pauvre, c bien mon problème, c pourquoi j'opte pour votre proposition. Merci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9combien de voyages allons-nous faire ?
GILOU
5 +4évasions (grâce à la prise de haschisch)Michael Hesselnberg
5RemarquexxxCHENOUMI
3combien de 'trips' allons-nous faire ?xxxIanW
5 -5Combien de voyages, allons-nous prendre?sexy987


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
combien de voyages allons-nous faire ?


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 19:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trip = voyage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 19:26:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Br Sch school trip, voyage ou excursion scolaire;
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72067

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou "excursions" ...
1 min

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
10 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE: les deux sont sûrement possibles (cf réponse ci-dessous)
13 mins

agree  Adela Van Gils
18 mins

agree  RHELLER: excursion scolaire (field trip)
27 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
46 mins

agree  jemo: oui. comme dans "I took a trip on a train..."
46 mins

agree  Maria Belarra: oui, mais ça va dependre du contexte..
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: my vote for most likely. un peu de contexte serait pas mal.....
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
évasions (grâce à la prise de haschisch)


Explanation:
ou de drogues plus dures

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 19:31:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to take>> va dans le sens de prendre un stupéfiant

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: c'est ça, évadons-nous! :-P
1 min

agree  kipruss3: :-)
2 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
9 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
12 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
15 mins

disagree  Adela Van Gils: there is no indication whatsoeverthat these trips are about drugs
18 mins

neutral  Abdellatif Bouhid: si c'est ce genre de 'trip' > trip=Etat d'une personne qui a pris des hallucinogènes. http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp
18 mins

neutral  RHELLER: your imagination is running high - even if it were true, it's not the kind of thing kids would say loudly - they know it's illegal
27 mins

neutral  writeaway: without context, 100% confidence is really unjustified. how can you be so sure?
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -5
Combien de voyages, allons-nous prendre?


Explanation:
im positive

sexy987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  kipruss3: prendre? non.
2 mins

disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Not correct French. We take a trip in English, on fait un voyage in French.
44 mins

disagree  Juan Jacob: And I'm very negative about you. You have no idea about French, and you insult people: see http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=614772. What a shame!
1 hr

disagree  writeaway: agree with others -and why the comma? saw Juan Jacobs ref. read this:http://www.proz.com/topic/17053. shape up or ship out.
2 hrs

disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: faire
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
combien de 'trips' allons-nous faire ?


Explanation:
I may well be wrong, but the following sentence "je ne sais pas du tout à quoi il fait allusion" suggests to me that the narrator confuses the drug-related use of the word with the normal use.

As far as I am aware, "faire un trip" is used in French in the drug-related, and perhaps this confusion can be conveyed in French as well - after all, many English words are used by young French people. Not being a French native speaker, I can't say how well that would work in French, but I thought I'd share it with you anyway ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 08:54:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presuming that \"je ne sais pas du tout à quoi il fait allusion\" is part of the quote, of course ...

xxxIanW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvain Leray: rather the verb "triper", or "avoir un mauvais/bon trip". But could be right
5 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Remarque


Explanation:
Le contexte est très pauvre mais je doute qu'il s'agisse de véritables "voyages". Dans ce cas, on dirait dans un langage idiomatique : Combien de fois allons-vous voyager ?

J'EQCU.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-01-24 21:35:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon pour la coquille *allons-Nous*, bien sûr !

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262
Grading comment
Je confirme, le contexte est pauvre, c bien mon problème, c pourquoi j'opte pour votre proposition. Merci