KudoZ home » English to French » Other

to teach band

French translation: enseigner la musique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:teach band
French translation:enseigner la musique

19:37 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to teach band
le contexte est peu clair, il est question d'un vidéo club puis d'un groupe si "band" fait allusion à un groupe de musique... un mec aurait "taught band" en prison, désolé ! merci !
Sibylle
band
Explanation:
Yes. In the States they teach band. It is a class in which you practice an instrument and take part in the schoolband. This schoolband is paying at sportevents and they go and compete against other schoolbands of other schools. Music lessons we would say in Holland. You learn how to play an instrument and read music.
I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining this to me, I have to find the right translation now !
We do not have the equivalent in France, so it's quite difficult to give a translation, maybe cours de musique (?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aurait enseigné la musique à un groupexxxohlala
4band
Adela Van Gils
4enseigner l'ensemble de cuivreRHELLER
3percussion
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band


Explanation:
Yes. In the States they teach band. It is a class in which you practice an instrument and take part in the schoolband. This schoolband is paying at sportevents and they go and compete against other schoolbands of other schools. Music lessons we would say in Holland. You learn how to play an instrument and read music.
I hope this helps.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining this to me, I have to find the right translation now !
We do not have the equivalent in France, so it's quite difficult to give a translation, maybe cours de musique (?)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percussion


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-18 19:42:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DEF – The section of a band or orchestra consisting of percussion instruments

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aurait enseigné la musique à un groupe


Explanation:
aurait fait partie d'ungroupe de musicien
Pourquoi ne pas nous donner plus de contexte en anglais ?

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseigner l'ensemble de cuivre


Explanation:
brassband,france,
ensemble de cuivre,mp3,nord,pas de calais,music,annonce,festival,concert,sexe,concerts,live,trombone,tuba,trompette Ce groupe represente ...
www.brassband-npdc.com/

L'ensemble de cuivre de Rouen
Le guide. Les concerts des artistes. Découvrez MUSICAST. Merchandising, livres... Qui sommes-nous ? Votre espace. Inscrivez-vous. CD 12 titres. ...
www.musicast.fr/artistes/ensembledecuivrederouen.html

as opposed to teaching orchestra (different music, different instruments)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598