KudoZ home » English to French » Other

they are “on tap not on top”

French translation: "à côté pas sur le dos" des étudiants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they are “on tap not on top”
French translation:"à côté pas sur le dos" des étudiants
Entered by: NancyLynn

22:26 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: they are “on tap not on top”
There are three elements within the new paradigms of teaching that deserve to be emphasized:

- The first is the shift from teaching to learning. In a sense, this shift is merely a reassertion of the – very – traditional idea that students, especially students in élite universities, “read” their subjects, with the assistance of professors and lecturers, rather than being taught them. But in another sense, it is a new idea, that teachers are facilitators, or supporters, of student learning. Although they are experts they are “on tap not on top”. As a result, the distinction between academic staff and support staff, for example, in student guidance, libraries, or computer centers, has become fuzzy.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
available, not superior
Explanation:
on tap refers to their being available to their students, so the students can "tap" into this resource (the profs).
on top refers to the prof acting as leader, above the herd of students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ! en français, je dirais les profs sont disponibles sans être supérieurs aux étudiants
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5available, not superior
NancyLynn
3 +5pour servir/aider pas desservir
Jean-Luc Dumont
5ils sont présents mais pas pesantsxxxCHENOUMI
4Ils résonnent comme des claquettes mais ne raisonnent pas par leur tête.
Shog Imas
4ils ont bien appris leur leçon mais ils ne dominent pas leur sujet.xxxsarahl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they are “on tap not on top”
available, not superior


Explanation:
on tap refers to their being available to their students, so the students can "tap" into this resource (the profs).
on top refers to the prof acting as leader, above the herd of students.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-18 22:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops ! en français, je dirais les profs sont disponibles sans être supérieurs aux étudiants

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: jolie expression, non-moins jolie traduction.
3 mins
  -> merci bien !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
9 mins
  -> merci JL

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils ont bien appris leur leçon mais ils ne dominent pas leur sujet.


Explanation:
En fait ils recrachent ce qu'ils ont appris parce qu'ils n'ont pas appris à penser ou analyser par eux-mêmes.
on tap: perfusion etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-18 22:48:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils = les étudiants

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jean-Luc Dumont: il s'agit ici des profs et des experts - sur la bonne façon d'enseigner permettre l'épanouissement de l'étudiant sans être "écrasant"
9 mins
  -> justement, différence entre assener le savoir et favoriser l'esprit critique.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
they are “on tap not on top”
pour servir/aider pas desservir


Explanation:
on tap = disponibles, ils sont là pour aider pas pour dominer ou contrôler

disponibles pas pénibles

sont "à côté pas sur le dos" des étudiants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-18 22:56:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ils sont là pour guider sans imposer

ils sont là pour guider pas conduire



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> I like it on tap anyway :-)

agree  rene_teews: tap/top - servir/desservir, le son juste
6 mins
  -> merci bien M'sieur

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: excellent
4 hrs
  -> merci, vraiment ?

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Sylvain Leray
10 hrs
  -> merci Sylvain

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ils résonnent comme des claquettes mais ne raisonnent pas par leur tête.


Explanation:
Bien qu'ils soient des experts, ils sont aux talons(aux claquettes) et non pas au sommet.

tap1
noun

1. A quick or light touch, knock or blow, or the sound made by this.

Thesaurus: rap, knock, beat, pat, touch.
2. Tap-dancing (see under tap dance).

Example: She teaches ballet and tap
3. A piece of metal attached to the sole and heel of a shoe for tap-dancing.

L'idée est que la nouvelle méthode n'est pas tellement à désirer car c'est une méthode d'enseignement qui ne trouve pas de popularité chez les étudiants. Je n'aime pas aussi cette méthode, car j'en ai l'expérience. le prof s'asseoit sans même ouvrir sa bouche, durant toute la leçon, profitant de l'occasion pour écrire différents articles, ou pour écrire une lettre à sa bien-aimée. Si vous lui demandez une question, vous sentez qu'il se trouve dans un monde tout a fait different du sujet de la leçon, il vous lit alors le paragraphe correspondant dont vous venez de lire, sans pouvoir expliquer le nécessaire. vous sortez de la classe sans rien comprendre!!!

"Tap" est utilisé dans le sens contraire de "top". Les prof d'aujourd'hui sont (pour la plupart)bien loin de vouloir expliquer clairement le sujet.

Tap= claquettes

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 295

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are “on tap not on top”
ils sont présents mais pas pesants


Explanation:
**Response provided post-grading
"on tap but not on top"

on tap = à portée de la main (cf. LLF) =)présents

OU Leur présence n'est pas pesante...

Le Nouvel Observateur : Monde, L’automne sanglant de 1993
... Sous l’influence d’un entourage omniprésent où les membres de sa famille et les oligarques ont **une présence pesante**, Eltsine, de plus en plus ...
www.nouvelobs.com/articles/p2034/a222946.html -

**Can be still useful...


    Reference: http://www.nouvelobs.com/articles/p2034/a222946.html
    Reference: http://www.mauvaisgenres.com/gerard_lecas.htm
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262