KudoZ home » English to French » Other

peer-review quality assurance systems

French translation: systèmes d'assurance qualité via examen par les pairs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer-review quality assurance systems
French translation:systèmes d'assurance qualité via examen par les pairs
Entered by: Michael Bastin

22:27 Jan 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: peer-review quality assurance systems
However, very important changes have been taking place in the world of research. Some of these changes are essentially external to the research system – for example, the increasing attempts to “steer” research priorities to serve national economic (and social) objectives as defined through the political systems, and the commercialization of research which raises difficult issues about intellectual property. (For example, restrictions on the open publication of research findings, which may be necessary to preserve their commercial value, undermine the peer-review quality assurance systems which are necessary to uphold standards.)
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
systèmes d'assurance (de la) qualité via examen par les pairs
Explanation:
ou 'contrôle qualité", "évaluation par les pairs"

Peer Review/Examen par les pairs
... Accueil Affaires juridiques > Peer Review/Examen
par les pairs. Peer Review/Examen par les pairs. ...
www.oecd.org/document/46/0,2340,fr_2649_34483_1955566_1_1_1...
Selected response from:

Michael Bastin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5programme d'assurance de la qualité de l'analyse critique collégialeBOB DE DENUS
4système d'assurance qualité à évaluation horizontale [ou transversale]
Yves Georges
3 +1systèmes d'assurance (de la) qualité via examen par les pairs
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
systèmes d'assurance (de la) qualité via examen par les pairs


Explanation:
ou 'contrôle qualité", "évaluation par les pairs"

Peer Review/Examen par les pairs
... Accueil Affaires juridiques > Peer Review/Examen
par les pairs. Peer Review/Examen par les pairs. ...
www.oecd.org/document/46/0,2340,fr_2649_34483_1955566_1_1_1...

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. Laurendeau: C'est la traduction qu'on trouve dans Termium
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programme d'assurance de la qualité de l'analyse critique collégiale


Explanation:
"amoindrira le programme d'assurance de la qualité de l'analyse critique collégiale

ou examen collegial

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: collégiale, c'est le mot qui me venait initialement à l'esprit - mais comme le souligne Yves Georges cela ne donne pas un équivalent à "peer-review"
19 mins

neutral  Yves Georges: collégial ne signifie pas de même niveau mais par une équipe qui peut être composée de personnes d'horizons différents
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système d'assurance qualité à évaluation horizontale [ou transversale]


Explanation:
le système d'assurance qualité, tout le monde sera d'accord.

Il s'agit de niveaux hiérarchiques les peers (les pairs) sont les gens de même niveau donc placé sur le même plan (horizontal sur l'organigramme).

L'évaluation verticale serait une évaluation par la hiérarchie verticale, l'ensemble d'un service par exemple.

ex:
http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:R64J8OUev6IJ:www1.oecd.o...


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:R64J8OUev6IJ:www1.oecd.o...
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rene_teews: lourdeur inévitable de la langue mais bonne analyse.
24 mins
  -> il y a sûrement une meileure formulation