KudoZ home » English to French » Other

vocationalism

French translation: formation professionnelle et technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vocationalism
French translation:formation professionnelle et technique
Entered by: jemo

02:34 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: vocationalism
The Rise of Vocationalism
The second trend is the rise of vocationalism. But here it is necessary to be careful. After all, large parts of the traditional university curriculum (notably law, medicine, and engineering) have always been vocational; and modern higher education systems include not only traditional universities but higher professional institutions, such as the (former) polytechnics in England or the fachhochschulen in Germany which have a much stronger vocational orientation. So, it is important to ask, “What is new?”
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
formation professionnelle et technique
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-19 06:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vocationalism
SYLLABICATION: vo·ca·tion·al·ism
PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: v-ksh-n-lzm KEY
NOUN: The stressing of vocational training in education\" http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/58/v...

\"vocational school
NOUN: A school, especially one on a secondary level, that offers instruction and practical introductory experience in skilled trades such as mechanics, carpentry, plumbing, and construction.\"
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/59/v...

\"Formation professionnelle et technique
La formation professionnelle et technique est constituée de l\'ensemble des programmes d\'études secondaires et postsecondaires visant l\'acquisition des compétences associées à une ou à plusieurs fonctions de travail, contrairement à la formation générale (au secondaire) et à la formation préuniversitaire (au collégial) qui visent l\'acquisition des connaissances générales\"
http://www3.meq.gouv.qc.ca/fpt/FPTparCadres/lexiqueFPT.htm



Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1professionnalisme
Christine C.
5vocationalisme
Katerina Kallitsi
4Artisanatzaphod
3 +1formation professionnelle et technique
jemo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vocationalisme


Explanation:
www.girsef.ucl.ac.be/Portugal2.pdf
... de 1983. Cette politique s’inscrit dans ce que certains spécialistes désignent par “nouveau vocationalisme”. Ce mouvement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-19 02:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.girsef.ucl.ac.be/Portugal2.pdf
Ce mouvement associe l\'offre de ressources humaines qualifiées en fonction des exigences du marché du travail à la modernisation de l\'économie, et il attribue à l\'État la fonction de mettre en place un système éducatif adapté à cet objectif.

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formation professionnelle et technique


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-19 06:14:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vocationalism
SYLLABICATION: vo·ca·tion·al·ism
PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: v-ksh-n-lzm KEY
NOUN: The stressing of vocational training in education\" http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/58/v...

\"vocational school
NOUN: A school, especially one on a secondary level, that offers instruction and practical introductory experience in skilled trades such as mechanics, carpentry, plumbing, and construction.\"
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/59/v...

\"Formation professionnelle et technique
La formation professionnelle et technique est constituée de l\'ensemble des programmes d\'études secondaires et postsecondaires visant l\'acquisition des compétences associées à une ou à plusieurs fonctions de travail, contrairement à la formation générale (au secondaire) et à la formation préuniversitaire (au collégial) qui visent l\'acquisition des connaissances générales\"
http://www3.meq.gouv.qc.ca/fpt/FPTparCadres/lexiqueFPT.htm





jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3363

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Basto
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
professionnalisme


Explanation:
Voir rubrique Travaux Académiques (version française).
Article intitulé : "Researching the Pedagogies of the New Professionalism", traduit en français par "L'Etude des Pédagogies du Nouveau Professionalisme".


    Reference: http://www.umanitoba.ca/unevoc/2002conference/paper_abstract...
Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Artisanat


Explanation:
Another way of saying it? Vocational training in the US is generally reserved for those who either need re-training due to poor education or serious injury. Another way of analysing this is the phrase "Dumbing down of the educational system" to lower the bar average to the lowest common denominator. This was done across the board in the public system to accomodate ethnic minority groups.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916