KudoZ home » English to French » Other

angel

French translation: mon ange


11:04 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: angel
my angel
Disebo
French translation:mon ange
Explanation:
terme affectueux
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10mon ange
Sylvia Rochonnat
5ange
Fernando Muela
3mon petit, mon amour,
Isabel Maria Basto
5 -4Ma/Mon angexxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -4
Ma/Mon ange


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karine Piera: amge étant un nom masculin, c'est forcément MON ange
0 min

neutral  Fernando Muela: "Ma ange" n'est pas correct.
2 mins

agree  TranFrance
4 mins

disagree  Merline: "Mon" ange (masculin)
9 mins

disagree  Nancy Bonnefond: mon
24 mins

disagree  Sylvain Leray: dito
26 mins

disagree  1045: Je suis d'accord avec karine1 ...
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
mon ange


Explanation:
terme affectueux

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min

agree  Karine Piera
2 mins

agree  Merline
9 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
11 mins

agree  Sylvain Leray
25 mins

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
26 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 hr

agree  aurelita
2 hrs

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  alialivali
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ange


Explanation:
Mon ange.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mon petit, mon amour,


Explanation:
are more commonly heard, with the same romantic tone.

Isabel Maria Basto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4