KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Money shot !

French translation: c'est gagné ou en plein dans le mille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:money shot
French translation:c'est gagné ou en plein dans le mille

12:57 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Money shot !
A guy is playing ball alone and makes as if he was playing a real game, he says "pulls up" and then "Money shot !"
Sibylle
c'est gagné!
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=money shot

money shot
19 votes

An important task that ends with successful completion.

That last hoop was certainly a money shot. It won us the game!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

careful with that term in English as it is slangish and has sexual connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-19 13:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"score!\" would be another equivalent in English and I don\'t want to switch from American football to \"Goal!\" which is used in French soccer.
<if basketball> C\'est dans le panier!
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
J'aime aussi les autres propositions mais vous m'avez fourni des explications intéressantes. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1c'est gagné!
rene_teews
3(en plein) dans le mille !
Helene Diu
2 +1ce pourrait être "par ici la monnaie!!!"Annabelle Pepin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce pourrait être "par ici la monnaie!!!"


Explanation:
Il faudrait plus de contexte, mais c'est une proposition!!!

Annabelle Pepin
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
money shot !
c'est gagné!


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=money shot

money shot
19 votes

An important task that ends with successful completion.

That last hoop was certainly a money shot. It won us the game!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 13:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

careful with that term in English as it is slangish and has sexual connotations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-19 13:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"score!\" would be another equivalent in English and I don\'t want to switch from American football to \"Goal!\" which is used in French soccer.
<if basketball> C\'est dans le panier!

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
J'aime aussi les autres propositions mais vous m'avez fourni des explications intéressantes. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: yatta!
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
money shot !
(en plein) dans le mille !


Explanation:
idée

Helene Diu
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 525