KudoZ home » English to French » Other

wound up at the airport

French translation: non, cela veut dire que c'est là où il est finalement arrivé


14:43 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wound up at the airport
Does it mean that the guy was staying at the airport for a long time, I have no context, that's my problem !
Sibylle
French translation:non, cela veut dire que c'est là où il est finalement arrivé
Explanation:
normalement on s'attendrais à ce qu'on raconte toute une série de déboires pour terminer en disant, et au bout de toutes ses peines, où est-ce qu'il a enfin atterri? A l'aeroport!
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se retrouve à l'aéroport.
rene_teews
3 +2non, cela veut dire que c'est là où il est finalement arrivéxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non, cela veut dire que c'est là où il est finalement arrivé


Explanation:
normalement on s'attendrais à ce qu'on raconte toute une série de déboires pour terminer en disant, et au bout de toutes ses peines, où est-ce qu'il a enfin atterri? A l'aeroport!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820
Grading comment
Thank you for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Basto
3 mins

agree  1045
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se retrouve à l'aéroport.


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-19 14:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bla-bla-bla... en fin de compte il se retrouve à l\'aéroport.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
4 mins