KudoZ home » English to French » Other

the joke is over

French translation: la plaisanterie a assez duré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the joke is over
French translation:la plaisanterie a assez duré

15:11 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the joke is over
does it mean, its not funny anymore ? Thanks
Sibylle
la plaisanterie a assez duré
Explanation:
oui, c'est bien cela
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
All right !
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8la plaisanterie a assez duré
Sylvia Rochonnat
4 +2la plaisanterie est terminée, trêve de plainsanteries
GILOU
4 +1je ne rigole plus / soyons sérieuxSerge L
4 +1Finie la plaisanterieAnnabelle Pepin
3C'est fini. On ne rit plus!xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
la plaisanterie a assez duré


Explanation:
oui, c'est bien cela

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 353
Grading comment
All right !
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews
0 min

agree  Sylvain Leray: oui, formule consacrée
1 min

agree  NancyLynn
1 min

agree  DesposEl
2 mins

agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  xxxSyllab
5 mins

agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
11 mins

agree  1045
12 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je ne rigole plus / soyons sérieux


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> Merci Nancy!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la plaisanterie est terminée, trêve de plainsanteries


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
3 mins

agree  xxxSyllab: j'aime bien trêve de plaisanteries
5 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finie la plaisanterie


Explanation:
Oui cela signifie que ce n'est plus drôle, que chacun doit reprendre son sérieux.

Annabelle Pepin
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
C'est fini. On ne rit plus!


Explanation:
aussi....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820