KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ladder-climber

French translation: arriviste


21:31 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ astrology
English term or phrase: ladder-climber
Dans un document d'astrologie, des prédictions quotidiennes pour chaque signe astrologique:

An unscrupulous ladder-climber may be undermining you at work by trying to block your progress. Put a stop to it now. A show of fangs on your part will end the nasty business promptly.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:arriviste
Explanation:
opportuniste ambitieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-20 21:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un arriviste sans scrupule si ce n\'est pas un pléonasme
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9arriviste
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +6un jeune loup aux dents longuesxxxsarahl
4arriviste parvenu
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un jeune loup aux dents longues


Explanation:
ça irait bien avec les crocs de la phrase suivante.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
3 mins
  -> merci Anne !

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: mais c'est l'autre qui montre les dents - tous des loups alors :-) dans la bergerie, et par forcément jeune :-)
5 mins
  -> merci, ma poule !

agree  Merline
25 mins
  -> merci Merline !

agree  rene_teews: gare au garouuuuu
54 mins
  -> kowai mono bakkari ne, kyowa!

agree  ben baudoin
1 hr
  -> merci, Ben !

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
23 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
arriviste


Explanation:
opportuniste ambitieux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-01-20 21:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un arriviste sans scrupule si ce n\'est pas un pléonasme

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins

agree  yvette1
2 mins

agree  Flore Abadie
3 mins

agree  xxxohlala
5 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
18 mins

agree  Merline
26 mins

agree  RHELLER
30 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
23 hrs

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
23 hrs
  -> merci à...........toutes :-)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arriviste parvenu


Explanation:
ambitieux sans scrupules

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95