KudoZ home » English to French » Other

clockspring

French translation: contacteur tournant


22:45 Jan 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
/ automotive/electronics
English term or phrase: clockspring
6-way white clockspring connector

(installation of remote start on a vehicle)
valfrhg
French translation:contacteur tournant
Explanation:
You need what is called a "clockspring." It is an electrical component that carries the signals from the steering wheel controls and airbag through the rotating wheel to the steering column wiring harness.

Valeo : équipementier automobile mondial - [ Translate this page ]
... de relayer les signaux de commutation de la colonne de direction ... pour l'ESP (Electronic
Stability Program), du contacteur tournant pour l'airbag ainsi que ...
www.valeo.com/fr/activities/ switches_systems/column.asp - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electronics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Dernières innovations : module haut de colonne avec capteur d‘angle au volant,
radar de détection de la circulation environnante, système d‘aide au ...
www.valeo.com/pdf/equip_auto/ equipauto2001_presspack_fr.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.valeo.com ]


[PDF] BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... install and change the clockspring for AIRBAG FIAT 176 ... le jeu de fonctionnement entre
le contacteur tournant et l ... le volant de direction (voir colonne 2, lignes ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t000889fu1.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effet de ressortMichael Hesselnberg
3 +2contacteur tournant
Jean-Luc Dumont
4ressort d'horlogerie
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effet de ressort


Explanation:
GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_1.a...
Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye: adaptateur - ressort blanc a 6 positions
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ressort d'horlogerie


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Hesselnberg: dans une voiture ???
8 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contacteur tournant


Explanation:
You need what is called a "clockspring." It is an electrical component that carries the signals from the steering wheel controls and airbag through the rotating wheel to the steering column wiring harness.

Valeo : équipementier automobile mondial - [ Translate this page ]
... de relayer les signaux de commutation de la colonne de direction ... pour l'ESP (Electronic
Stability Program), du contacteur tournant pour l'airbag ainsi que ...
www.valeo.com/fr/activities/ switches_systems/column.asp - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Electronics
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Dernières innovations : module haut de colonne avec capteur d‘angle au volant,
radar de détection de la circulation environnante, système d‘aide au ...
www.valeo.com/pdf/equip_auto/ equipauto2001_presspack_fr.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.valeo.com ]


[PDF] BESCHWERDEKAMMERN BOARDS OF APPEAL OF CHAMBRES DE RECOURS DES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... install and change the clockspring for AIRBAG FIAT 176 ... le jeu de fonctionnement entre
le contacteur tournant et l ... le volant de direction (voir colonne 2, lignes ...
legal.european-patent-office.org/ dg3/pdf/t000889fu1.pdf - Similar pages




Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
8 mins

agree  rene_teews: tic toc tic toc... euh non c'est pas ça. Bien trouvé.
1 hr