KudoZ home » English to French » Other

spade

French translation: rapporterait beaucoup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may pay off in spades
French translation:rapporterait beaucoup
Entered by: PB Trans

02:30 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ astrologie
English term or phrase: spade
Dans un document astrologique portant sur des prédictions quotidiennes :

A simple act of gratitude today may pay off in spades at some point down the long and winding road.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
rapporterait beaucoup
Explanation:
may pay off in spades = rapporterait beaucoup
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pourrait rapporter gros
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +5vous sera rendu au centuplexxxsarahl
3 +1pourrait vous valoir des retombées positivesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1rapporterait beaucoupPB Trans
4... pourrait vous rapporter gros
Flore Abadie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rapporterait beaucoup


Explanation:
may pay off in spades = rapporterait beaucoup


    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/014...
    Reference: http://www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/chambus/house/debates/014...
PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vous sera rendu au centuple


Explanation:
sera récompensé au-delà de vos espérances.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 07:35:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

effectivement, c\'est à mettre au conditionnel, merci writeaway.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
36 mins
  -> merci 1045!

neutral  writeaway: may pay off, not will pay off
4 hrs
  -> right, I stand corrected.

agree  John Peterson: Though not much of an astrologer if he/she has to use the conditional!
8 hrs
  -> her crystal ball may be dusty!

agree  NancyLynn: bof, astrologers... much like weathermen in their predictions!;-)
9 hrs
  -> superstition brings bad luck anyway!

agree  NatalieD: pourrait vous être rendu au centuple (mais ne comptez pas là-dessus...)
10 hrs
  -> on pourrait lui faire un procès si elle emploie l'indicatif !

agree  agnesb
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pourrait rapporter gros


Explanation:
pourrait valoir son pesant d'or

pourrait être avantageusment récompensé


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
14 mins
  -> merci bien

agree  writeaway: pourrait rapporter gros (may is important-not a sure thing)
4 hrs
  -> en effet, merci.

agree  Christine C.: peut vous rapporter gros/ peut valoir son pesant dor.
4 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  hirselina
7 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  NancyLynn
8 hrs
  -> merci bien

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
1 day16 hrs
  -> merci bien

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... pourrait vous rapporter gros


Explanation:
-

Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 173

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pourrait vous valoir des retombées positives


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ben baudoin: assez astrologique
2 hrs