KudoZ home » English to French » Other

prom queen

French translation: reine de bal


08:58 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
/ TV series
English term or phrase: prom queen
Des idées pour traduire "prom queen" en français ? Pas une traduction exacte, mais plutôt une sorte d'équivalence culturelle.. Merci !
French Locale
French translation:reine de bal
Explanation:
Simple suggestion :-)
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6reine de bal
Amanda Grey
3 +1Miss ...Stephanie Huss
3La reine de la soirée
rene_teews


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
reine de bal


Explanation:
Simple suggestion :-)

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: As Promenade is a "bal d'étudiants".
1 min

agree  hirselina: je crois que c'st "reine DU bal"
1 hr

agree  Emmanouil Tyrakis
1 hr

agree  1045: La reine DU bal ...
16 hrs

agree  RHELLER
1 day16 hrs

agree  Bernadette Delahaye: La reine DU bal
2 days1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Miss ...


Explanation:
université ... ou autre selon le contexte



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Miss lycée 2004 (l\'année en référence à prom)



Stephanie Huss
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 488

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy Plokarz: "Promotion" couvre l'année entière et pas seulement le bal. Ok pour Miss+nom de l'établissement+année de promotion
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La reine de la soirée


Explanation:
comme les 'prom' sont souvent synonymes de bals où ces reines peuvent se faire élire...

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 42