KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Full and intense colours

French translation: couleurs vives/franches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full colours
French translation:couleurs vives/franches
Entered by: Jordane Boury

14:23 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
/ Lipstick
English term or phrase: Full and intense colours
XXX is the EXTREME EXPRESSION OF COLOUR
A range of 24 colours available in three colour types:
1. Soft-iridescent-sparkling colours (from 01 to 06)
2. Intensely pearly-metallic colours (from 07 to 14)
3. Full and intense colours (from 15 to 24)
4. The tip, which is sinuous and slender, is designed to allow for easy, immediate and uniform lip outlining and full colour application.

IRIDESCENT SPARKLING COLOURS

PEARLY METALLIC COLOURS

FULL AND INTENSE COLOURS
Jordane Boury
France
Couleurs franches et intenses
Explanation:
C'est l'idée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien couleurs vives et intenses
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
Merci!

Jordane
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2des couleurs riches et intensesAgnesf
4 +1Couleurs franches et intenses
Nathalie Reis
4teintes/couleurs /tons mat(e)s et intenses
Bernadette Delahaye
4des couleurs riches et vivessktrans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Couleurs franches et intenses


Explanation:
C'est l'idée.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:27:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien couleurs vives et intenses

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2730
Grading comment
Merci!

Jordane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katy Plokarz: j'opterais pour vives et intenses (mais suis pas une pro du lipstick)
5 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des couleurs riches et vives


Explanation:
-


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 693

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
des couleurs riches et intenses


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye
1 hr

agree  sousou
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teintes/couleurs /tons mat(e)s et intenses


Explanation:
Puisqu'il s'agit de trois types differents, je pense que le full s'applique a la texture mate.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97