KudoZ home » English to French » Other

watershed

French translation: point décisif, tournant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watershed
French translation:point décisif, tournant
Entered by: sktrans

14:32 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: watershed
sens figuré
- social issues
The main watershed in the history of mankind is when armies will no longer......
sktrans
point décisif, tournant
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

)Fig point décisif; tournant m;
Harraps
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moment critique
Lucie Brione
4 +1point décisif, tournant
GILOU
4crucial
ben baudoin
3le tournant décisif
Katy Plokarz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point décisif, tournant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 14:34:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

)Fig point décisif; tournant m;
Harraps

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72099
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: le tournant ou le grand tournant
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moment critique


Explanation:
ou

grand tournant

Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Reis: oui pour grand tournant
2 mins

agree  Christine C.
15 mins

agree  manouche: "moment critique" ou "grand tournant" selon la suite : si elle est annoncée : grand tournant, si c'est juste un constat sans projection : moment critique
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le tournant décisif


Explanation:
Si cela bien sûr reste "coulant" avec le reste de la phrase...

Katy Plokarz
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crucial


Explanation:
et allez, une de plus

ben baudoin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 13