KudoZ home » English to French » Other

ou

French translation: where


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ou
French translation:where
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

18:25 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ou
question word
ada
where
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-22 18:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is an accent on the \"u\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-22 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-22 18:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
Ou vas -tu?
Where are you going?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-01-22 19:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Où vas -tu?
Selected response from:

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3where
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
5Which, thatxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1where (Where are you going?) = où? (Où allez-vous?) ...1045


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where (Where are you going?) = où? (Où allez-vous?) ...


Explanation:
2e possibilité ...

or (in the sense "Or ... What are you going to do about it?) = ou (Ou ... comme dans "Qu'allez-vous faire?")

1045
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: être où ne pas être, c'est aussi la question. "L'accent grave", Jacques Prévert.
11 hrs
  -> Shakespeare turned over in his coffin when he saw the accent on the "u" ... Merci sarahl ...

neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: "where"has been suggested already
16 hrs
  -> Yes, you suggested it. Merci ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-22 18:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is an accent on the \"u\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-22 18:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-22 18:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:
Ou vas -tu?
Where are you going?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2004-01-22 19:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Où vas -tu?


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser:
11 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: why not OR since no accent already :-) - good point - sorry :-)
25 mins
  -> pas de quoi,Monsieur :)

neutral  Nathalie Reis: C'est trop facile pour que ce soit la question posée. Quelle est la véritable question Ada?
37 mins
  -> Je ne suis pas Ada .

agree  TranFrance
14 hrs
  -> thank you !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Which, that


Explanation:
Third option

La ville ou je suis ne ("ne" avec accent)



xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva: wrong example :"The village where I was born ","ou "with accent
6 hrs