KudoZ home » English to French » Other

english word "born" to french

French translation:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: "born"
French translation:
Entered by: meustazio

10:39 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: english word "born" to french
the french word is three letters starting with "n" and ending with "e"
Arvind
née
Explanation:
????
Selected response from:

meustazio
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10née
meustazio
5née
Yann Anyr Bouchedor
5nee
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
english word
née


Explanation:
????

meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IMAGDA: fem.
13 mins

agree  TranFrance
15 mins

agree  ben baudoin
28 mins

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 hr

agree  sousou
3 hrs

agree  Sandrine Savarit
3 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

agree  Ghislaine Delorme: La simple consultation du dictionnaire vous aurait renseigné...
8 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day2 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond
3 days24 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nee


Explanation:
ne - masculine
nee - feminine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-23 10:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In \"nee\" second \"e\" is with \"accent aigue\" - é

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
née


Explanation:
hope it helps

Yann Anyr Bouchedor
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 117