KudoZ home » English to French » Other

R&R

French translation: repos et détente sont à l'ordre du jour


12:40 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
/ astrologie
English term or phrase: R&R
Dans un document astrologique portant sur différentes prédictions quotidiennes :

Today the heavens are counseling you to indulge in some much needed R&R. Spend time on a favorite hobby, go out with friends, or enjoy a good book. The work will still be there tomorrow.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
French translation:repos et détente sont à l'ordre du jour
Explanation:
Rest & Recreation = R & R

Les astres vous conseillent d'ouvrir une paranthèse et de vous offrir un peu de repos et de détente bien mérités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parenthèse TYPO mea culpa
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4repos et détente sont à l'ordre du jourxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +3du temps pour vous
French Locale
5 +1Rest & relaxation - Repos & Relaxation
Mihaela Sinca
5Repos et récréation.
Ghislaine Delorme
4 -1farnientexxxsarahl
1 +1read and rest
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
du temps pour vous


Explanation:
Aujourd'hui les astres vous conseillent de prendre du temps pour vous...

French Locale
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione
2 mins

agree  IsaPro: absolument. La traduction littérale ne convient pas ici.
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day45 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&r
read and rest


Explanation:
wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-23 12:49:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lire et repos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-01-23 12:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

lire et relaxe

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: relax and rest
2 mins
  -> oui,merci

neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: R&R = rest & recreation - in answer to your Q - 'cos this is the standard expression confirmed by the Oxford Dictionary
14 mins
  -> why not" rest and relaxation"?

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
r&r
Rest & relaxation - Repos & Relaxation


Explanation:
terme utilise pour designer la detente, le temps de repos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-01-23 12:56:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.s-mag.com/canada/fr_CA_200401/mbs_artic1.html


    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/netsports/newpage0.html
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou: Exactly!
54 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
repos et détente sont à l'ordre du jour


Explanation:
Rest & Recreation = R & R

Les astres vous conseillent d'ouvrir une paranthèse et de vous offrir un peu de repos et de détente bien mérités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 13:01:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parenthèse TYPO mea culpa

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
19 mins
  -> thx

agree  TranFrance
1 hr

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
1 hr

agree  PB Trans
2 hrs
  -> thx all

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repos et récréation.


Explanation:
L'expression est militaire. On envoie les soldats en congé pour un peu de "R&R"

Ghislaine Delorme
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 230

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
farniente


Explanation:
je sais, c'est de l'italien, mais l'avantage c'est que ça résume l'idée en un mot.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ghislaine Delorme: se reposer n'est pas nécessairement ne rien faire...
1 hr
  -> seriez-vous somnambule ?