KudoZ home » English to French » Other

dead-eyed child

French translation: aux yeux morts/au regard mort


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dead-eyed child
French translation:aux yeux morts/au regard mort
Entered by: manouche

17:03 Jan 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: dead-eyed child
Sorry, I have no context
SGosselin
aux yeux morts/au regard mort
Explanation:
depending on the context (what child are we talking about, where is he etc. ?)I would say one or the other ; "aux yeux morts" might let it understood that the child is blind.
Selected response from:

manouche
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sans vieashiq mangel
3 +4aux yeux morts/au regard mortmanouche
3 +2un enfant au regard éteint
Christian Fournier
4 +1un/une enfant aux yeux éteints
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un enfant au regard éteint


Explanation:
par exemple...

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
6 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: attention regard éteint a souvent une connotation de manque d'intelligence - dead-eyed image pour cécité, je pense
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aux yeux morts/au regard mort


Explanation:
depending on the context (what child are we talking about, where is he etc. ?)I would say one or the other ; "aux yeux morts" might let it understood that the child is blind.

manouche
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
5 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
22 mins

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE: selon le contexte
2 hrs

agree  Christine C.: au regard mort
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un/une enfant aux yeux éteints


Explanation:
vos textes publiés - [ Translate this page ]
... Ce poème du bout des doigts devient le soleil d'une enfant aux yeux éteints.
Ce dessin du bout des doigts trace la beauté de cette enfant. ...
www.francopolis.net/librairie/introjanv.htm - 15k

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ashiq mangel
58 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sans vie


Explanation:
aux yeux/au regard sans vie
aux yeux vides d'expression

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Giselle Chaumien: "aux yeux vides d'expression" me semble la traduction la moins risquée sans contexte...
5 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
14 hrs
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: w/ Giselle.
1 day3 hrs