KudoZ home » English to French » Other

There\'s one more picture, the one etched in my mind

French translation: Il y a encore une photo, celle qui s'est gravée dans ma mémoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:There's one more picture, the one etched in my mind
French translation:Il y a encore une photo, celle qui s'est gravée dans ma mémoire
Entered by: jemo

04:43 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: There\'s one more picture, the one etched in my mind
I would like to say the following sentence in French.
There's one more picture, the one etched in my mind.
Ken
Il y a encore une photo, celle qui s'est gravée dans ma mémoire
Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 04:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On suppose qu\'on parle de photos.
Mais il peut s\'agir aussi d\'images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 04:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a encore une image, celle qui reste gravée dans ma mémoire

Selected response from:

jemo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2il y a encore une image, celle qui reste gravée dans mon esprit
Karin Dyson
3 +4Il y a encore une photo, celle qui s'est gravée dans ma mémoire
jemo
4 +2il reste une dernière image, celle gravée dans mon espritxxxCMJ_Trans
5Il y a encore une image, celle qui reste gravee dans mon cerveauxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there's one more picture, the one etched in my mind
Il y a encore une photo, celle qui s'est gravée dans ma mémoire


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-03 04:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On suppose qu\'on parle de photos.
Mais il peut s\'agir aussi d\'images.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-03 04:48:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il y a encore une image, celle qui reste gravée dans ma mémoire



jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amritha
1 hr

agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr

agree  Hacene
10 hrs

agree  Imane Ricard
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Il y a encore une image, celle qui reste gravee dans mon cerveau


Explanation:
Le cerveau

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il y a encore une image, celle qui reste gravée dans mon esprit


Explanation:
une autre variante

Karin Dyson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  laurawheeler
3 hrs
  -> merci

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
il reste une dernière image, celle gravée dans mon esprit


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, pour plein de raisons que j'ai la flemme d'expliquer :D
16 hrs

agree  gradiva: Derniere, oui.
1 day14 hrs