KudoZ home » English to French » Other

carried

French translation: Meeting terminology/ parliamentary procedure


12:09 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other / NGOs
English term or phrase: carried
dans un rapport d'une ONG, il est question de personnes qui sont "moved" (remplacées ?), "seconded" (détachées ?) et "carried"
Magali
French translation:Meeting terminology/ parliamentary procedure
Explanation:
This sounds very very much like meeting terminology or parliamentary procedure. In English, for example, a motion (or an amendment) is "moved" (proposed), then "seconded" (someone else agrees with it being proposed), and if it passes in the vote, it is "carried". I am unfortunately not sure of the French terms, but it's something like "proposé", "secondé" et "approuvé". But please do not rely on my French terms. I just wanted to give you the idea. If it has people's names after it, it probably means that these individuals took these actions during the meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:33:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai trouvé \"proposer et seconder une motion\":

http://www.ifesworld.org/wa03/programme/GeneralCommittee/pro...

et \"motion approuvée\":
http://lesla.univ-lyon2.fr/article.php3?id_article=539
Selected response from:

Carley Hydusik
Grading comment
YES !! I think it is "proposé parM. WWWWW", and at last "approuvé par M. YYYY", but I still miss the middle term. Anyway, thanks a lot for your great help (in effect, it is meeting terminology)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transportées
irat56
4Meeting terminology/ parliamentary procedure
Carley Hydusik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transportées


Explanation:
Il s'agirait de blessés ou de malades: "moved" ils se déplacent avec de l'aide; "carried", ils sont protés sur un brancard par exemple!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Genestelle: seconded est probablement aidées ou assistées dans ce déplacement
33 mins
  -> Merci. Tout à fait d'accord!

agree  Katia Saint-Peron: "moved" = déplacées (des personnes) ; "seconded" = aidées/assistées dans leurs déplacements ; "carried" = transportées, comme dit J-P Grangeret
55 mins
  -> Oui!Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting terminology/ parliamentary procedure


Explanation:
This sounds very very much like meeting terminology or parliamentary procedure. In English, for example, a motion (or an amendment) is "moved" (proposed), then "seconded" (someone else agrees with it being proposed), and if it passes in the vote, it is "carried". I am unfortunately not sure of the French terms, but it's something like "proposé", "secondé" et "approuvé". But please do not rely on my French terms. I just wanted to give you the idea. If it has people's names after it, it probably means that these individuals took these actions during the meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 14:33:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai trouvé \"proposer et seconder une motion\":

http://www.ifesworld.org/wa03/programme/GeneralCommittee/pro...

et \"motion approuvée\":
http://lesla.univ-lyon2.fr/article.php3?id_article=539

Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
YES !! I think it is "proposé parM. WWWWW", and at last "approuvé par M. YYYY", but I still miss the middle term. Anyway, thanks a lot for your great help (in effect, it is meeting terminology)