KudoZ home » English to French » Other

mh

French translation: millihenry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mh
French translation:millihenry
Entered by: mdcdc

21:03 Mar 3, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: mh
Dans un document de pièces électronique pour un magasin :

Coil - iron core - 4.2 mh
Coil - iron core - 6.4 mh
Veronique Boulet
Canada
mh = millihenry
Explanation:
That is the unit for inductance used when talking about coil-iron core.
See definitions below:
inductance unit - a measure of the property of an electric circuit by which an electromotive force is induced in it.
Henry: a unit of inductance in which an induced electromotive force of one volt is produced when the current is varied at the rate of one ampere per second.

For more details you can go to:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/inductance.

There are many sites on the web on that


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. But where and how do you tell someone that his/her answer is most likely incorrect and give the reason for the disagreement?
In the proposed answer?
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mh = millihenrymdcdc
5 -1mh
Hacene


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mh


Explanation:
micro hertz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-03 21:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or millihertz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-03 21:11:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more likely milli

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mdcdc: If it were millihertz, the abbreviation would be mHz
42 mins
  -> indeed, well spotted, but generally it is curtesy not to disagree with someone if you propose another solution. ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mh = millihenry


Explanation:
That is the unit for inductance used when talking about coil-iron core.
See definitions below:
inductance unit - a measure of the property of an electric circuit by which an electromotive force is induced in it.
Henry: a unit of inductance in which an induced electromotive force of one volt is produced when the current is varied at the rate of one ampere per second.

For more details you can go to:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/inductance.

There are many sites on the web on that


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 22:26:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. But where and how do you tell someone that his/her answer is most likely incorrect and give the reason for the disagreement?
In the proposed answer?

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10