KudoZ home » English to French » Other

Strip caulk

French translation: Bande de calfeutrage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Strip caulk
French translation:Bande de calfeutrage
Entered by: mdcdc

00:36 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Strip caulk
formulaire d'un magasin pour commander certaines pièces/morceaux :

Strip caulk - 60 X 1 foot lengths
Veronique Boulet
Canada
Bande de calfeutrage
Explanation:
Tout simplement.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bande de calfeutragemdcdc
5calfater en bande
Hacene
3mastic en bandeThierry thierry_lafaye


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bande de calfeutrage


Explanation:
Tout simplement.


mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: also
9 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip caulk
calfater en bande


Explanation:
see Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-03-04 01:48:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mikeogara.net/tools/body-fender/3m-flexible-strip...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-03-04 01:51:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.leguide.com/top_recherches/200401/isolants/506010...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-03-04 01:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or bande de joint

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Je suis en train de voir sur le site de 3M qui propose ce produit mais ne trouve aucun calfater. Je cherche plus longuement et vous dis
40 mins
  -> also as mdcdc said. check up this one: http://www.leguide.com/top_recherches/200401/isolants/506010...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strip caulk
mastic en bande


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé d'autres sources.

http://products3.3m.com/catalog/us/en001/auto_marine_aero/au...
mène ensuite à divers liens dont celle des mastics dont
http://products3.3m.com/catalog/fr/fr001/auto_transport_aero...

(par contre, je n'ai pas du tout réussi à trouver si le produit était proposé en France)
J'espère que ça aide plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2004-03-04 01:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolé pour les liens :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-04 08:10:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à tous pour vos lumières. J\'apprends beaucoup sur le domaine.


    Reference: http://www.techtrans.com.fr
    Reference: http://www.3m.com/product/c_index/Caulk,_3M(TM)_Strip_(BK)_0...
Thierry thierry_lafaye
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: French