KudoZ home » English to French » Other

u.n.o.

French translation: sauf indication contraire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:u.n.o
French translation:sauf indication contraire
Entered by: Veronique Boulet

15:56 Mar 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: u.n.o.
Dans un document de l'industrie du béton et de forage concernant les prix et méthodes de paiement selon les travaux exécutés :

Storm Water System

This item covers the supply (u.n.o.) and installation of the complete system.
Measurement shall be as shown in the Schedule of Quantities.
Veronique Boulet
Canada
uno = Unless Noted Otherwise = sauf indication contraire
Explanation:
This is a common abbreviation. In your case, it means the supply will be included along with the installation unless it is specified that it will not be.
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uno = Unless Noted Otherwise = sauf indication contrairemdcdc
4sauf indication contraire
Núria Gibert


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uno = Unless Noted Otherwise = sauf indication contraire


Explanation:
This is a common abbreviation. In your case, it means the supply will be included along with the installation unless it is specified that it will not be.


mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  WebTC
1 hr

agree  AHabchy
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sauf indication contraire


Explanation:
Unless Noted Otherwise

I don't translate into French, but I think this is the meaning of u.n.o. in this context.


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1
Núria Gibert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish