KudoZ home » English to French » Other

et seq

French translation: et suivant(e)s, et ss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:et seq
French translation:et suivant(e)s, et ss
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

14:19 Mar 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: et seq
...categories as described in para 8.0 et seq below. Qui peut m'expliquer ce que signifie "et seq" ??
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
et suivant(e)s, et ss
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 14:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS – et seq.: An
abbreviation for \"et
sequentes\" (masculine and
feminine plural) or \"et
sequentian\" (neuter), \"and the
following\". Thus a reference to
\"p. 1, et seq.\" means \"page
first and the following pages\".
Source

OBS – ss. : Signifie «ce qui
suit». Se rencontre souvent
précédé de «et». Exemple
Voir p. x et ss. Source

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10et suivant(e)s, et ss
GILOU
5et suivants
Hacene
5voir ci-dessous
Flore Abadie
1sequenciesFrédéric BILLON


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
et suivant(e)s, et ss


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 14:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OBS – et seq.: An
abbreviation for \"et
sequentes\" (masculine and
feminine plural) or \"et
sequentian\" (neuter), \"and the
following\". Thus a reference to
\"p. 1, et seq.\" means \"page
first and the following pages\".
Source

OBS – ss. : Signifie «ce qui
suit». Se rencontre souvent
précédé de «et». Exemple
Voir p. x et ss. Source

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IsaPro
0 min

agree  Frédéric BILLON
1 min

agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min

agree  Nathalie Reis
4 mins

agree  TransMark
5 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins

agree  mdcdc
4 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
5 hrs

agree  xxxACOZ
10 hrs

agree  laure claesen: agree
21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sequencies


Explanation:
? peut-être...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-05 14:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oupsss...

Frédéric BILLON
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
et suivants


Explanation:
C'est une expression latine qui veut dire "et suivants" (et sequentum, I think)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:


Definitions:

1. and the following one: and another following, especially the next page in a book.
Full form et sequens
Full form et sequentia


2. et seq. or et seqq. and those that follow: and others following, especially the next pages in a book.
Full form et sequentia


[Shortening of Latin et sequens (or sequentia) “and the following one (or ones)”]


Flore Abadie
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4