KudoZ home » English to French » Other

as a matter of urgency

French translation: de toute urgence, sans délai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a matter of urgency
French translation:de toute urgence, sans délai
Entered by: Alexandra Breidenbach

13:15 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: as a matter of urgency
In all circumstances, however, the designating authority should consider requiring the notified body to suspend the certificate and, if the designating authority believes the notified body is capable, to repeat the audit as a matter of urgency.
Alexandra Breidenbach
Germany
de toute urgence, sans délai
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Jordane Boury
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de toute urgence, sans délai
Jordane Boury
4[refaire l'audit] en urgence
Genestelle
3 +1mesure d'urgenceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4une affaire urgente
Nathalie Reis
4en urgenceAgnesf


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une affaire urgente


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 13:20:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le plus vite possible

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en urgence


Explanation:
-

Agnesf
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de toute urgence, sans délai


Explanation:
-

Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
13 mins

agree  Hacene
37 mins

agree  Thierry thierry_lafaye: Je pense qu'il faut rester dans une formule sobre dans ce cas.
2 hrs

agree  Emanuela Galdelli
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mesure d'urgence


Explanation:
Ouverture n°54 - loi de sécurité financière
... aux mandats APE quand elle est prononcée directement par le Garde des Sceaux, limitant ainsi ce genre de mesure d'urgence à la ... Pourquoi parler d'audit? ...
experts-comptables-fr.org/Ouverture54/p12_13.htm

pourrait s'appliquer ici

Ce n'est pas facile de savoir exactement ce dont il est question sans plus de contexte. Vous seule pouvez savoir ce qui peut convenir, au vue du texte entier... :-)

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Je trouve que ça colle à pic, à point et tàf ds la phrase. La mesure c'est : "requiring the notified body to suspend the certificate." Well spotted!
4 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[refaire l'audit] en urgence


Explanation:
sur le même modèle que:
as a matter of fact = en fait

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23