KudoZ home » English to French » Other

collective polity

French translation: régime collectif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:collective polity
French translation:régime collectif
Entered by: Drem

14:00 Mar 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: collective polity
thème: ordre social d'un état (politique)
Il n'y a pas de contexte!

"collective polity"
Drem
régime collectif
Explanation:
administration politique collective
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
C'est parfait. Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6régime collectif
Nathalie Reis
5Suivez le Guide
Candide
3régime collectif
Oana Apetrei
3entité politique collective
Genestelle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
régime collectif


Explanation:
administration politique collective

Nathalie Reis
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
C'est parfait. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMurielP
2 mins

agree  Agnesf
4 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
11 mins

agree  Hacene
43 mins

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 hr

agree  Ghislaine Delorme
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régime collectif


Explanation:
type de gouvernement

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entité politique collective


Explanation:
Mon dictionnaire Oxford American English

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suivez le Guide


Explanation:
polity n. 1 (mode d’) organisation politique, structures politiques, système politique, organisation étatique ; régime, forme de gouvernement ; institutions ; no national ~ existed when Congo obtained its independence lorsque le Congo a accédé à l’indépendance, il n’existait aucune organisation politique nationale ; a robust ~ requires the free flow of information des institutions vigoureuses passent par la libre circulation des informations. 2 administration [d’un État]. 3 État, société organisée ; nation, collectivité, cité ; a ~ of informed citizens une collectivité de citoyens bien informés.


Candide
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4