KudoZ home » English to French » Other

vision and focus

French translation: un style (ou touche) cohérent / efficace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vision and focus
French translation:un style (ou touche) cohérent / efficace
Entered by: JH Trads

19:00 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: vision and focus
Four black diamonds and the stylish wide band add "vision and focus" to the fluid lines of the stainless steel ring.

How do you understand "vision and focus"?
Thanks a lot.
TXservices
France
un style cohérent / efficace
Explanation:
dans ce contexte il me semble utile de prendre ses distances par rapport à une traduction littérale

aussi avec:

une apparence / un aspect / une touche

I hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Ca colle mieux en effet. Merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un style cohérent / efficaceJH Trads
5 +1clareté et concentration
Hacene


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clareté et concentration


Explanation:
vision for a diamond is la clareté du diamant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-03-11 19:33:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"clarté et concentration\"

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: clareté n'existe pas, c'est clarté
2 mins
  -> well spotted

agree  laurawheeler: very nice
14 hrs
  -> cheers

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un style cohérent / efficace


Explanation:
dans ce contexte il me semble utile de prendre ses distances par rapport à une traduction littérale

aussi avec:

une apparence / un aspect / une touche

I hope it helps :-)

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Ca colle mieux en effet. Merci a tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bastin
7 mins

agree  Catherine VIERECK
1 hr