KudoZ home » English to French » Other

I love a soldier

French translation: J'aime un soldat


06:45 Mar 13, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: I love a soldier
I love a soldier
Nidia Pech
French translation:J'aime un soldat
Explanation:
C'est comme cela qu'on dirait.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10J'aime un soldatxxxACOZ
5 +6J'aime un soldatxxxAlex Zelkind
4 +1je suis amoureuse d'un soldat
NancyLynn


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
i love a soldier
J'aime un soldat


Explanation:
C'est comme cela qu'on dirait.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
18 mins

agree  Karin Dyson
1 hr

agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  Sandra Foddai
3 hrs

agree  Drem
4 hrs

agree  jenan
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  1045: OU ... J'aimes les soldats ...
7 hrs

neutral  Francoise St Marc: je dirais plutôt j'aime les soldats', je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse d'un soldat précisement...
10 hrs

agree  chaplin: a = un si je ne me trompe
13 hrs

agree  Oana Apetrei
2 days4 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i love a soldier
J'aime un soldat


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
19 mins
  -> :)

agree  Karin Dyson
1 hr

agree  jenan
4 hrs

agree  Hacene
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
6 hrs

agree  amritha
1 day1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i love a soldier
je suis amoureuse d'un soldat


Explanation:
if you are in love with a soldier

I fyou just love soldiers, as in, I love a man in uniform,
it's j'aime les soldats

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 18 mins (2004-03-14 13:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a man would say Je suis amoureux d\'un soldat, if he is in love with a soldier (this soldier can be male or female, as the word soldat is gender non-specific)

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tom Bishop: Surely the gender assumptions are unjustified? ;-)
18 hrs
  -> True, it could be je suis amoureux d'un soldat

agree  umsarah
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks !