KudoZ home » English to French » Other

stating

French translation: attestant de leur couleur (D) et de...


13:23 Mar 31, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: stating
The diamonds is accompanied by a certificate stating it to be D in colour and Flawless clarity.

How do you tranlate the last bit of the sentence "stating it to be..."
eva
French translation:attestant de leur couleur (D) et de...
Explanation:
peut-être
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4attestant de leur couleur (D) et de...xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1déclarant
GILOU
4 +1précisant
Stephanie Bauche
4garantissantChannel
4le declarant ...
Oana Apetrei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclarant


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 978

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
0 min

neutral  Hacene: not in matter of gems or master pieces
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le declarant ...


Explanation:
*

Oana Apetrei
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hacene: not in matter of gems or master pieces
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garantissant


Explanation:
a certificate is a guarantee. Or you can sait "confirmant"

Channel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attestant de leur couleur (D) et de...


Explanation:
peut-être

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne: s'il s'agit d'un certificat, il atteste, pas de problème
2 hrs

agree  Hacene: tout à fait.
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 hrs

agree  Ludovic Gorges
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
précisant


Explanation:
possible aussi...

Stephanie Bauche
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  legiscriba: plus élégant dans la phrase, entièrement d'accord
1 hr

neutral  Hacene: not in matter of gems or master pieces
2 hrs